* WGs marked with an * asterisk has had at least one new draft made available during the last 5 days

Ticket #103 (closed design: fixed)

Opened 6 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

Content-*

Reported by: mnot@pobox.com Owned by: julian.reschke@gmx.de
Priority: Milestone: unassigned
Component: p2-semantics Severity:
Keywords: Cc:
Origin: http://www.w3.org/mid/001601c870b9$77f0ce70$6501a8c0@T60

Description

What does Content-* mean? Does it mean all headers prefixed with "Content-", or just those headers prefixed by "Content-" that are defined in RFC 2616?

Attachments

132.diff (983 bytes) - added by julian.reschke@gmx.de 6 years ago.
proposed change for part 2
i103.diff (978 bytes) - added by julian.reschke@gmx.de 6 years ago.
proposed change for part 2.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by fielding@gbiv.com

It means all header fields that strat with the prefix "Content-", regardless of where they were defined.

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@gmx.de

  • Owner set to julian.reschke@gmx.de
  • Status changed from new to assigned

Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@gmx.de

proposed change for part 2

Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@gmx.de

proposed change for part 2.

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@gmx.de

  • Status changed from assigned to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

Fixed in [333]:

Resolve #103: explain shorthand notation "Content-*" (closes #103).

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by fielding@gbiv.com

From [1158]:

Replaced the general prohibition on unrecognized Content-* header fields with a specific prohibition of Content-Range (the only field for which it is an actual problem) and a general requirement regarding checking for consistency. Unfortunately, this required rewriting the entire section on PUT to get rid of the misconceptions about storing resources and reflect how PUT is actually implemented in practice.

Addresses #79, #102, #103, #104, #112, #180, #231, and #267

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.