* WGs marked with an * asterisk has had at least one new draft made available during the last 5 days

Ticket #249 (closed design: fixed)

Opened 4 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

Does no-store in request imply no-cache?

Reported by: mnot@pobox.com Owned by:
Priority: normal Milestone: 13
Component: p6-cache Severity: Active WG Document
Keywords: Cc:
Origin:

Description

One interpretation of RFC 2616 allows the proxy to serve hits when

the request contains "Cache-Control: no-store". Do you think such an interpretation is valid?

no-store

The purpose of the no-store directive is to prevent the inadvertent release or retention of sensitive information (for example, on backup tapes). The no-store directive applies to the entire message, and MAY be sent either in a response or in a request. If sent in a request, a cache MUST NOT store any part of either this request or any response to it.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by julian.reschke@gmx.de

See [1110]

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to incorporated
  • Milestone changed from unassigned to 13

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from closed to reopened
  • Resolution incorporated deleted

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from reopened to closed
  • Resolution set to incorporated

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from closed to reopened
  • Resolution incorporated deleted

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from reopened to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.