* WGs marked with an * asterisk has had at least one new draft made available during the last 5 days

Ticket #251 (closed design: fixed)

Opened 4 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

message-body in CONNECT request

Reported by: mnot@pobox.com Owned by: mnot@pobox.com
Priority: normal Milestone: 14
Component: p2-semantics Severity: Active WG Document
Keywords: Cc:
Origin: http://www.w3.org/mid/49FFE911.2050203@qbik.com

Description

I've come across a problem with an HTTP client which sends message bodies and Content-Length when using the CONNECT method.

Is it even legal for a CONNECT command to have a body? If it does, what should the proxy do? The client (a panasonic blue-ray player) breaks if the body is forwarded, however RFC2817 Sec 5.2 last para implies it is legal to have a body here.

Does anyone know of any other client that sends a body on CONNECT and relies on it? It seems very odd to have a body there, since you don't even have a connection necessarily to the end server yet. I'm loath to break the proxy to support a broken client.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Owner set to mnot@pobox.com

Proposal -- for each of our methods, define whether a request body has any semantics; where it doesn't, say that including a request body might break some implementations. Also mention in considerations for new request methods.

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to incorporated
  • Milestone changed from unassigned to 14

see [1261]

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from closed to reopened
  • Resolution incorporated deleted

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from reopened to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.