* WGs marked with an * asterisk has had at least one new draft made available during the last 5 days

Ticket #395 (closed design: fixed)

Opened 23 months ago

Last modified 17 months ago

Connection header field MUST vs SHOULD

Reported by: julian.reschke@gmx.de Owned by: draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging@tools.ietf.org
Priority: normal Milestone: 22
Component: p1-messaging Severity: In WG Last Call
Keywords: Cc:
Origin: http://www.w3.org/mid/508FB6BE.1070401@gmail.com

Description

6.1. Connection

When a header field is used to supply control information for or about the current connection, the sender SHOULD list the corresponding field-name within the "Connection" header field.

Isn't that a MUST?

Connection: close

in either the request or the response header fields indicates that the connection SHOULD be closed after the current request/response is complete (Section 6.2.5).

Likewise. (6.2.5 seems to agree)

Change History

comment:1 Changed 22 months ago by fielding@gbiv.com

From [2037]:

Connection header shoulds are a MUST; addresses #395

comment:2 Changed 22 months ago by fielding@gbiv.com

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to incorporated

comment:3 Changed 17 months ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from closed to reopened
  • Resolution incorporated deleted

comment:4 Changed 17 months ago by mnot@pobox.com

  • Status changed from reopened to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.