* WGs marked with an * asterisk has had at least one new draft made available during the last 5 days

Ticket #28 (assigned defect)

Opened 4 years ago

Last modified 2 years ago

allow numbers at end of bidi components?

Reported by: duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp Owned by: adil@diwan.com
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: bidi-guidelines Version:
Severity: - Keywords: bidi
Cc:

Description

This is issue http://www.w3.org/International/iri-edit/#bidi-number-112 from the old issues list, originally submitted by Jonathan Rosenne (see http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-iri/2007Jul/0010.html). This issue is related to issues #16 and #25.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by stpeter@stpeter.im

  • Component changed from 3987bis to bidi-guidelines

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by adil@diwan.com

  • Keywords bidi added
  • Owner set to adil@diwan.com
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:3 Changed 2 years ago by duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp

RFC 5893, Right-to-Left Scripts for Internationalized Domain Names for Applications (IDNA),
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5893#section-2 says:

The following guarantees can be made based on the above:

o In a domain name consisting of only labels that satisfy the rule,

the requirements of Section 3 are satisfied. Note that even LTR
labels and pure ASCII labels have to be tested.

o In a domain name consisting of only LDH labels (as defined in the

Definitions document [RFC5890]) and labels that satisfy the rule,
the requirements of Section 3 are satisfied as long as a label
that starts with an ASCII digit does not come after a
right-to-left label.

I.e., trailing digits are allowed in IDNA labels. This suggests that we should not forbid them.

However, IDNA needs the condition that there are no labels such as "3M" after RTL labels.
We may or may not need more restrictions because punctuation other than '.' may behave differently (e.g. '/',...)

=> This issue *depends on* #25

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.